Cienega Destinee Williams Tucson High School Sports

Former Cienega softball standout Destinee Williams earns prestigious leadership award

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E mail

Destinee Williams. (PV A&M)

Former Cienega softball standout Destinee Williams was introduced with the G.E. Higgs Award at the Prairie View A&M Panther Premiere Scholar Athletic Banquet on Tuesday. This award is given to the female athlete that present’s leadership on and off the sector of play

This record might be up to date all yr in an effort to acknowledge all former local prep stars who have gone on to realize either educational and/or athletic awards at the next degree. These are usually not highschool awards however collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are aware of something I have missed alongside the best way, please let me know.

Parts from news launch.

We acknowledged 164 athletes in 2018. We have now 65 athletes recognized this yr thus far.

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (four/23)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (3/21)
NCAA Three-Meter All-American (3/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (four/23)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Staff All-American (3/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (4/23)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/22)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (four/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (Three/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (3/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Participant of the Week nominee (4/15)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/15)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (4/11)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (four/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Convention Staff (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Group (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Men’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Mention (Three/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (3/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Workforce (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Workforce (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Group (4/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Drive
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (four/9)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (four/2)
D2 Baseball Group of the Month (four/8)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/eight)

Rhett Rodriguez/Football
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/eight)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Group All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Staff All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Participant of the Yr Runner-up (four/8)
NJCAA First Workforce All-American (four/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (four/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (four/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Player of the Week (4/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/1)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball National Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 100 Free Real All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Record (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA National Player of the Month (Three/7)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Participant of the Week (Three/11)
NJCAA D-III Nationwide Player of the Week (Three/14)
MCAC Player of the Week (Three/26)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (Three/22)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Area
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (3/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Workforce (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (3/18)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (3/15)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Group All-American (Three/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Participant of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Player of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Group All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Staff All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Staff (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Group (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/4)

Kayla Inexperienced/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Staff (1/30)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Soccer
Salpointe/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson High/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Soccer
Tucson High/Buffalo Payments
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (1/2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the highest highschool reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and school coach for over 30 years. His personal youngsters have gained a number of state high school championships and have been named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & area in high school, his unique perspective can only be discovered here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the highest soccer participant in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]