Austin Bryan Kelsey Siemons

Four local athletes earn ACCAC baseball recognition; Kelsey Siemons named to RMAC Tournament Team

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E-mail

Austin Bryan (Pima)

Pima pitcher Austin Bryan (Sahuarita) and South Mountain infielder Efrain Cervantes (Salpointe) have been named to the All-ACCAC Second Team. In addition, Paradise Valley’s Mason Gavre (Canyon del Oro) and Scottsdale’s Manny Villa (Salpointe) have been named to the All-District II Team.

Former Catalina Foothills basketball standout Kelsey Siemons was named to the RMAC Ladies’s Basketball Tournament Championship All-Tournament Team for Colorado Mesa in March.

Kelsey Siemons (CMU)

This record shall be updated all yr
in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who’ve gone on to
obtain both educational and/or athletic awards on the next degree. These are usually not
highschool awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT
CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are aware of something I have missed along the best way, please
let me know.

Portions
from news release.

We acknowledged 164 athletes in 2018. We now have 69 athletes acknowledged this yr to date.

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (four/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Area (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Team (4/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Area (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Team (four/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Salpointe/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (four/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Tournament All-Tournament Team (Three/9)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (four/23)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (Three/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Team (four/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (four/23)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Team All-American (3/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (four/23)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (four/22)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (4/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (3/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (four/15)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/15)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Convention Team (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Team (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Males’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Mention (Three/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Team (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Team (four/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Team (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Team (four/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Drive
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (four/9)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (four/2)
D2 Baseball Team of the Month (4/eight)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/8)

Rhett Rodriguez/Soccer
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/8)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (2/6)
First Team All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Team All-Area I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Player of the Yr Runner-up (four/eight)
NJCAA First Team All-American (4/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (four/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Participant of the Week (four/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/1)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball Nationwide Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 100 Free Actual All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Record (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA National Participant of the Month (Three/7)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Player of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III National Player of the Week (3/14)
MCAC Player of the Week (Three/26)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (Three/22)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Area
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (Three/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Team (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (Three/18)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (3/15)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Participant of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Team All-American (Three/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Area 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Player of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Participant of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Team All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Participant of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Team (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Team (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/four)

Kayla Inexperienced/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Soccer
Salpointe/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson High/Utah Valley
WAC Participant of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Football
Tucson Excessive/Buffalo Payments
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (1/2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was acknowledged by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and school coach for over 30 years. His personal youngsters have gained a number of state high school championships and have been named to all-state groups. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & area in highschool, his unique perspective can solely be discovered right here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the highest soccer player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]