ARIZONA Gina Snyder Maddie Dowdle Softball WAC

Gina Snyder named UA Player of the Game & Maddie Dowdle earns WAC All-Tournament honor

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E-mail

(Arizona Graphic)

Arizona standout Gina Snyder (Sahuaro) collected Three strikeouts and restricted UCLA to at least one run in 5 innings of work to assist lead Arizona past UCLA Three-1.

Maddie Dowdle (GCU Photograph)

Grand Canyon standout Maddie Dowdle (Pusch Ridge) was named to the WAC All-Tournament Workforce.

This listing will probably be up to date all yr
in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who’ve gone on to
achieve both educational and/or athletic awards at the next degree. These usually are not
highschool awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT
CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are conscious of anything I have missed along the approach, please
let me know.

Parts
from news release.

We recognized 164 athletes in 2018. We’ve got 81 athletes acknowledged this yr thus far.

Gina Snyder/Softball
Sahuaro/Arizona
Arizona Player of the Game (5/11)

Maddie Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Grand Canyon
WAC All-Tournament Group (5/11)

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire/Concordia
GPAC All-Conference (5/eight)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Staff (5/8)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (Three/15)
All-Ivy League Second Group (5/8)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Yr (5/7)
Southland Convention First Workforce (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Convention (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Japanese New Mexico
All-LSC Third Staff (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/1)
All-WAC First Workforce (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (3/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (four/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/15)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Group (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/22)
All-WAC Second Group (5/7)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (four/9)
All-RMAC First Group (5/7)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (four/2)
D2 Baseball Staff of the Month (four/8)
All-RMAC First Group (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Yr (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Area (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Workforce (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Workforce (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Listing (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA Nationwide Player of the Month (Three/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (Three/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (4/25)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Workforce All-American (Three/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (four/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Group (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Staff Honorable Mention (5/1)

Roman Bravo Younger/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (3/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (four/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (3/14)

Justice Summerset/Monitor & Area
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Area Athlete of the Week (4/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (four/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Area (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Group (four/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Region (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Staff (four/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Event All-Tournament Workforce (3/9)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (3/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (Three/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (4/23)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (four/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (four/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Convention Group (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Workforce (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Men’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Mention (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Workforce (four/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (four/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Group (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (four/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Drive
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/8)

Rhett Rodriguez/Soccer
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/eight)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Staff All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Workforce All-Area I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Player of the Yr Runner-up (four/8)
NJCAA First Staff All-American (four/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (four/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Player of the Week (four/2)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball Nationwide Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 100 Free Real All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Player of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III Nationwide Player of the Week (Three/14)
MCAC Player of the Week (3/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Area
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (3/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Staff (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (3/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Staff All-American (Three/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Area 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Player of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Player of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Staff All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Group All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Group (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Staff (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/four)

Kayla Inexperienced/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Staff (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Football
Salpointe/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson High/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Soccer
Tucson High/Buffalo Bills
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (half)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was acknowledged by the AIA as the prime high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, highschool and school coach for over 30 years. His personal youngsters have gained a number of state highschool championships and have been named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & area in highschool, his unique perspective can solely be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the prime soccer player in Arizona, and he was named a Native Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]